Research & sources · Market atlas

The voluntary carbon market, mapped.

Public view at country and project-type level, without prices.

Showing all countries, by issued: 11,659 projects in view

11,659
projects tracked
2.82bn t
issued
1.59bn t
retired · 56%
1.23bn t
still tradable

Click a country to zoom in, or a project type to filter. Everything stays in sync.

Where the projects are

Aggregated by host country across all connected registries. Click a country to zoom in to its projects. 48 projects without a mappable country are listed under “Not on map”.

0611.4M tRegistry data
Top countries · Issued

Click a country on the map or in this list to zoom in.

Where the credits went

Issued volume by project type, split into retired and still tradable

RetiredStill tradable

Click a type to filter the whole atlas.

Issuance by start year

Million tCO₂e issued to date, by the year a project first issued credits

0100200300200420082012201620202024

The figures behind the charts

All countriesEvery host country in the registry snapshot, with a link to its project list.
CountryProjectsIssued (t)Retired (t)Tradable (t)
United States1,909611,389,523353,049,462258,340,061
India1,903409,690,880252,544,509157,146,371
China1,563257,720,606158,131,95499,588,652
Brazil415180,672,18484,678,44295,993,742
Türkiye574152,531,56479,561,67872,969,886
Colombia270145,946,78785,068,60160,878,186
Peru7698,383,25856,897,30841,485,950
Indonesia10198,082,56881,749,76116,332,807
Kenya34685,406,08642,630,36842,775,718
Guyana158,433,81312,600,00045,833,813
Cambodia4556,751,83128,012,13928,739,692
DR Congo6046,877,34324,951,32221,926,021
Mexico56444,180,33210,806,36033,373,972
Bangladesh17843,087,45511,475,37931,612,076
Vietnam14735,108,6909,417,43725,691,253
Uganda29634,800,20022,244,72112,555,479
Zimbabwe3033,810,11328,489,9125,320,201
Zambia9025,144,68717,294,3457,850,342
Uruguay2824,103,01312,439,19111,663,822
South Africa17323,805,34119,258,1874,547,154
South Korea1722,688,33717,306,6275,381,710
Rwanda22521,399,2177,917,03313,482,184
Thailand10820,609,81613,010,7187,599,098
Malawi15820,037,26711,101,2568,936,011
Chile5316,411,93913,437,9992,973,940
Ghana7015,943,46010,383,9625,559,498
Canada7813,767,4676,961,4126,806,055
Madagascar13813,626,8814,198,5299,428,352
Nigeria12913,540,4096,172,5537,367,856
Ethiopia8913,028,6579,533,4273,495,230
Guatemala3412,639,5169,238,1963,401,320
Uzbekistan611,789,4861,440,70210,348,784
Germany5710,514,1369,416,9411,097,195
Tanzania948,697,5936,110,5752,587,018
Malaysia277,590,3575,689,2681,901,089
Pakistan387,537,1914,912,8062,624,385
Nepal1496,743,3512,217,3134,526,038
Taiwan155,822,7905,411,779411,011
Cote d'Ivoire155,670,123755,3904,914,733
Argentina575,484,6392,775,5222,709,117
Honduras495,177,9693,274,8011,903,168
Panama144,912,8332,377,4872,535,346
Papua New Guinea194,902,5151,720,7093,181,806
Egypt244,869,009581,9264,287,083
Burundi144,761,1121,637,5933,123,519
Sierra Leone334,703,1212,893,5711,809,550
Laos554,618,5901,528,4903,090,100
Belize94,281,6423,192,9831,088,659
Mozambique964,105,9872,562,2931,543,694
Bulgaria73,892,3622,928,616963,746
Paraguay243,335,8502,317,4521,018,398
Somalia43,171,5721,747,0751,424,497
Mongolia323,001,734622,3532,379,381
Senegal312,928,1531,432,1311,496,022
Dominican Republic362,809,707570,8822,238,825
Nicaragua232,750,7911,176,7541,574,037
Eritrea452,552,3541,797,984754,370
Denmark42,324,712110,1042,214,608
Mali141,692,0011,303,593388,408
Oman61,579,9685,3321,574,636
Philippines321,521,961635,584886,377
Burkina Faso1021,453,207667,616785,591
Georgia41,369,221365,3941,003,827
Russia81,329,474635,933693,541
Central African Republic61,294,618105,4961,189,122
Morocco151,252,860440,461812,399
Netherlands71,241,840853,985387,855
Australia181,190,2181,071,361118,857
Togo381,032,825100,113932,712
Kazakhstan201,010,373145,075865,298
Cameroon19995,725958,20137,524
Mauritania2953,204727,105226,099
Costa Rica14932,798502,600430,198
Gambia11896,511296,453600,058
Benin17890,82764,331826,496
New Zealand12730,489698,86531,624
Congo Republic18711,45366,720644,733
Bolivia19700,402471,236229,166
Myanmar48659,982461,881198,101
France16630,543212,184418,359
El Salvador10585,797293,486292,311
Namibia7536,781314,261222,520
Romania14523,245161,394361,851
New Caledonia1507,905486,49721,408
Sri Lanka21414,283214,628199,655
Sudan5368,399343,36125,038
Tajikistan1315,553315,5530
Guinea-Bissau2302,043141,566160,477
Lesotho5273,33249,721223,611
Fiji2225,0563,842221,214
Angola6166,81593,38373,432
Haiti12157,887119,73938,148
Ecuador9151,69790,63961,058
United Kingdom14139,36220,408118,954
Lithuania4137,1772,300134,877
Chad5131,47173,33358,138
Timor-Leste16128,930128,579351
Guinea1266,77911,77955,000
Switzerland2759,65738,16221,495
North Macedonia358,661058,661
United Arab Emirates747,45238,1029,350
Niger238,76934,1694,600
Poland529,45680028,656
Liberia322,90613,2269,680
Israel1016,57413,1133,461
Cyprus215,17115,1710
Iceland212,5144,0858,429
Azerbaijan410,745010,745
Iraq12,5603142,246
Austria19809800
Estonia623063167
Norway2772255
Albania1000
Armenia2000
Bahamas1000
Belgium2000
Bhutan1000
Botswana4000
Croatia2000
Czech Republic1000
Djibouti3000
Gabon7000
Greece1000
Ireland2000
Italy19000
Jamaica1000
Japan6000
Jordan1000
Latvia6000
Portugal6000
Qatar1000
Saudi Arabia3000
Serbia3000
Spain13000
Suriname1000
Sweden3000
Syria1000
Tunisia3000
Ukraine4000
Yemen1000
Not on map483,839,5302,223,5251,616,005
Where the credits went · Issuance by start year
Where the credits went
Project typeIssued (t)Retired (t)
Forestry & REDD+966,529,254570,063,448
Renewables774,603,840459,233,308
Other758,767,185395,084,592
Cookstoves226,766,431107,743,368
ARR88,582,12250,877,799
Blue carbon6,678,3814,799,493
Issuance by start year
Start yearForestry & REDD+RenewablesCookstovesARRBlue carbonOther
20030.00.00.00.00.00.0
20040.00.00.00.00.00.1
20050.00.00.00.00.010.1
20060.00.00.00.00.010.2
20070.00.00.00.00.013.3
20080.02.20.00.00.00.7
20090.017.40.00.00.033.1
20100.053.615.98.50.056.9
201127.658.612.92.40.035.5
201217.478.05.26.10.035.5
2013154.746.06.90.80.024.8
201454.429.92.47.60.533.7
201544.325.17.33.60.629.8
201636.724.07.17.80.426.7
2017131.037.92.011.70.020.1
2018102.463.82.10.40.315.6
201966.692.55.82.00.017.6
202055.277.08.915.40.134.2
202126.166.17.45.70.181.9
2022103.642.239.26.64.888.1
202370.222.556.83.80.066.6
202446.124.233.84.50.045.6
202524.912.010.50.90.061.4
20265.41.72.30.70.017.3

See the method at work on a portfolio.